Privacy & cookies policy

Privacy Policy

DeepReach, acting as data controller within the meaning of European regulation n ° 2016-679 of 27 April 2016 and of the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 as amended (hereinafter, together, the “Regulations”), attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and respect for your privacy.

This policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) is intended to inform you, in accordance with the Regulations, about our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of personal information provided through our website, deepreach.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information that we collect.

We collect the following information:

Last name
First name
email address
Telephone / fax number
Profession

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity between you and the Site. We also use, as indicated in the following section, cookies and / or logs to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through a form, namely:

Site registration form

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

Statistics
Contact
Website management (presentation, organisation)
Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and the Site, as follows:

Correspondence
Information or for promotional offers
Sharing of personal information
We undertake not to market the personal information collected. However, we sometimes share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

Advertising
If you do not want your personal information to be communicated to third parties, you can object to it at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the following section.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with the Regulations, you have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you. You can request its portability. You also have the right to object to the processing carried out or to request its limitation.
You can issue instructions on the retention, deletion or communication of your personal data after your death.

To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact:
92 avenue des Champs-Elysées 75008 Paris
E-mail: droitdesdonnees@deepreach.com
Phone: 0184606070

We are committed to recognising a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

The data collected may be processed outside the European Union. In this case, DeepReach takes the necessary measures with its subcontractors and partners in order to guarantee an adequate level of protection of your data and this in full compliance with the applicable regulations.
If the subcontractors and partners concerned are not located in a country with legislation considered to offer adequate protection, they will have previously signed the “standard contractual clauses” of the European Commission or will be subject to binding internal rules. approved by the authorities.

How is your personal data protected?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data against unauthorised access or its modification, disclosure, loss or destruction.
The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management – authorised person
  • Access management – data subject
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Digital certificate development
  • Username / password / multi-factor authentication
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Cookies policy

When viewing the Site, cookies are placed on your computer, tablet or any terminal used by you (hereinafter the “User”). This allows us (hereinafter the “Publisher”) to analyse page traffic and improve the Site. Cookies are used according to their nature and for the purposes indicated below.
The User has the possibility of accepting or refusing cookies by using the mechanism integrated in the banner or the tools described below.

What is a cookie?

A cookie (hereinafter the “Cookie(s)”) is a text file placed on a terminal when visiting the Site or viewing an advertisement. The purpose of a Cookie is in particular to collect information relating to the User’s navigation on the Site and to send the User personalised services and content.

There are different types of Cookies:

A Cookie is said to be “proprietary” or “third party” depending on the domain from which it originates. Proprietary cookies are those installed by the website that the User is visiting. Third-party Cookies are Cookies installed by a domain other than that of the website that the User is visiting. When a User visits a site and another entity installs a Cookie through this site, this Cookie is a third-party Cookie.
Session cookies allow website operators to track the actions of a User during a browsing session. The browsing session begins as soon as the User opens the browser window and ends when they close this window. Session cookies are of a temporary nature. Once the browser is closed, all session cookies are deleted.
Persistent Cookies remain on the User’s device after closing the browser session for the duration provided by each of these Cookies. They are activated each time the User consults the website which generated them.

What types of Cookies does the Publisher use and for what purposes?

Different types of Cookies are used on the Site, they have different purposes. Some are necessary to use the Site.

Strictly necessary technical cookies
These Cookies are necessary for the Site to function. They allow the User to use the main functionalities of the Site. Without these Cookies, the User cannot use the Site normally. These Cookies only require information from the User to be placed on the User’s terminal and do not allow any behavioural or identification tracking. In accordance with applicable regulations, these cookies do not require your consent. You can, however, block them by modifying the settings of your browser or device, but the operation of certain parts of our Site may be adversely affected.

Audience measurement cookies
Audience measurement cookies help to establish statistics of attendance and use of the various elements making up the Site (sections and content visited, routes). They allow the Publisher to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site. These cookies can only be used with your consent.

Advertising cookies
Advertising Cookies make it possible to determine which advertising to display based on the User’s navigation on the Site in order in particular to limit the number of displays, to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, or to adapt the advertisements to according to the preferences of the User, if the User has previously accepted the possibility. These cookies can only be used with your consent.

Social network sharing cookies
The Publisher offers Users functions allowing them to share editorial or other content published on the Site through social networks. These cookies also allow social networks to target their advertising offers. Social network cookies are managed by the publisher of the social network. The User is invited to read the social network Cookies management policy on the sites concerned. These cookies can only be used with your consent.

How to manage cookies?
When logging in for the first time, the User is informed that the Publisher’s partners and any other identified third party may place Cookies via the Site. Only the issuer of a Cookie is likely to read the information contained therein and the Publisher has no access to Cookies that third parties may be required to use. The issuance and use of Cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties in addition to the provisions of this Policy. Consequently, the User is invited to visit the websites of these third parties for more information on the Cookies they save and how the User can manage them.

The User can manage the deposit of Cookies as follows:

The deposit of strictly necessary technical Cookies is activated by default and cannot be deactivated by the User, these Cookies being essential for the functioning of the Site;

The User can deactivate or activate the installation of Cookies subject to the collection of his/her consent via the information banner, but with the possibility of making changes when he/she wishes. Any deactivation entails the refusal by the User to deposit the Cookies in question.
If the User activates the recording of Cookies in his/her terminal, the Cookies integrated into the pages and content he/she has consulted may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area of his/her terminal. They will be readable only by their issuer.

The consent given by the User is only valid for a period of thirteen (13) months from the first deposit in the equipment of the User’s terminal, following the expression of the User’s consent.
If the User deactivates the writing of Cookies in his/her terminal or browser, or if he/she deletes those written there, the User is informed that his/her navigation and experience on the Site could be different from other Users who have activated Cookies (non-personalised content).
If applicable, the Publisher declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site resulting from the refusal of Cookies by the User.